How much house can I afford in Winnipeg?
Winnipeg buyers pay Manitoba land transfer tax with no first-time exemption: $5,650 on a $400,000 home. Property tax is charged in mills on 45% of assessed value; the 2026 municipal rate plus the Winnipeg School Division rate works out to about 1.321% of value, higher than our generic 0.75% example, so it lowers what lenders approve. There's no sales tax on the CMHC premium.
Worked examples use 4.12%, the Bank of Canada's average effective rate on new insured 5-year-plus fixed mortgages (2026-08), and are recalculated whenever our rules or rates are updated.
What's different about buying in Winnipeg
Two things set a Winnipeg budget apart from most cities:
- Manitoba land transfer tax with no first-time relief. The rate reaches 2% on the part of the price above $200,000, and first-time buyers pay the same as everyone else.
- A mill-rate property tax on 45% of assessed value. With the 2026 municipal rate and the Winnipeg School Division rate, that works out to about 1.321% of assessed value, and your school division changes it.
There is no sales tax on the CMHC premium in Manitoba. The lending rules are national: GDS up to 39%, TDS up to 44%, at the stress-test rate.
Manitoba land transfer tax
Manitoba charges nothing on the first $30,000 of fair market value, then 0.5% to $90,000, 1% to $150,000, 1.5% to $200,000 and 2% above that. On a $400,000 home the tax is $5,650. At example prices:
| Example price | Land transfer tax | Share of price |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $3,650 | 1.22% |
| $400,000 | $5,650 | 1.41% |
| $500,000 | $7,650 | 1.53% |
| $650,000 | $10,650 | 1.64% |
Above $200,000, each extra $10,000 of price adds $200 of tax. Because Manitoba has no first-time exemption, a first-time buyer here pays more transfer tax than one in Ontario at every example price on this page. The rates are set by the province; Winnipeg adds no tax of its own. The top rate of 2% applies from $200,000.
How Winnipeg property tax works
Winnipeg's tax rates are in mills: dollars per $1,000 of taxable value. For homes and condos, the taxable value is 45% of the assessed value (the residential portioning rate). Your bill is the municipal mill rate plus your school division's rate, applied to that 45%.
- Municipal: 13.372 mills for 2026 (up 3.5%).
- Winnipeg School Division: 15.994 mills. Other divisions range from 11.851 (Pembina Trails) to 16.158 (Seven Oaks).
So on a $400,000 assessment in the Winnipeg School Division: 45% of $400,000 is $180,000, times 29.366 mills, about $5,286 a year. That is 1.321% of the assessed value. At example values in three divisions:
| Example value | Pembina Trails (lowest) | Winnipeg School Division | Seven Oaks (highest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $3,405 | $3,964 | $3,987 |
| $400,000 | $4,540 | $5,286 | $5,315 |
| $500,000 | $5,675 | $6,607 | $6,644 |
| $650,000 | $7,378 | $8,590 | $8,638 |
Two things are not in these figures. The province also sets an Education Support Levy of 7.511 mills; we couldn't confirm whether it applies to residential property. And Manitoba's homeowner affordability credit may reduce the school portion of a bill; we haven't confirmed how, so it isn't modelled. Check the property's last tax bill for the real total.
A Winnipeg affordability example
A first-time buyer household earning $100,000, with a $40,000 down payment (closing costs come on top), $400 a month of other debts and an example rate of 4.12% over 25 years, using the Winnipeg School Division rate (1.321%) and $100 a month for heat. The lender maximum is about $436,700 (GDS), with $6,384 of land transfer tax at that price. With a generic 0.75% tax rate, the same household would reach about $464,900: Winnipeg's higher effective rate costs about $28,200 of buying power.
Your school division also moves the number:
| School division | Effective rate | Maximum price |
|---|---|---|
| Pembina Trails (lowest) | 1.135% | $445,500 |
| Winnipeg School Division | 1.321% | $436,700 |
| Seven Oaks (highest) | 1.329% | $436,300 |
Across incomes, in the Winnipeg School Division:
| Household income | Down payment | Maximum price | Property tax per year | Land transfer tax | Cash to close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $70,000 | $25,000 | $285,400 | $3,770 | $3,358 | $31,058 |
| $100,000 | $40,000 | $436,700 | $5,769 | $6,384 | $49,084 |
| $135,000 | $70,000 | $611,800 | $8,082 | $9,886 | $82,586 |
| $175,000 | $110,000 | $813,400 | $10,745 | $13,918 | $126,618 |
Cash to close is the down payment, the land transfer tax and our $2,700 planning estimate for legal fees, title insurance and an inspection. The minimum down payment on a $400,000 home is $20,000; with the $5,650 transfer tax and those estimates, the smallest cash amount to close at that price is about $28,350.
What else moves a Winnipeg budget
- Other debts. In the example, GDS is the tighter limit, so paying off the $400 a month of debts leaves the maximum at $436,700. Winnipeg's property tax counts in GDS, which is part of why housing costs bind first here.
- Amortization. A first-time buyer with an insured mortgage can choose 30 years: about $461,000, with a 0.20-point premium surcharge and more interest over time.
- Interest rate. One point higher (5.12%) and the maximum falls to about $407,000, because the stress-test rate rises with it.
First-time buyers in Winnipeg
With no provincial exemption from the land transfer tax, a first-time buyer's help in Winnipeg is federal: the FHSA ($8,000 a year, $40,000 lifetime), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan (up to $60,000 per person), the home buyers' amount worth $1,400 for 2026, and the first-time GST rebate on a new home. Save for the transfer tax separately: it is paid when the transfer is registered and can't be added to the mortgage. See first-time home buyer programs.
Next steps
- Find the property's school division and last tax bill, then run the affordability calculator with Winnipeg selected.
- Add the land transfer tax and fees in the closing costs calculator.
- Read the Manitoba guide for the provincial rules and federal first-time help.
What typical homes cost in Winnipeg, and the income each takes
| Home type | Typical price | Down payment | Household income needed | Cash to close |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $462,689 | $46,269 | $104,300 | $55,873 |
| Attached (incl. duplex, row) | $397,408 | $39,741 | $90,700 | $48,039 |
| Condo | $289,388 | $28,939 | $69,800 | $35,077 |
Prices: Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, average sold price, September 2026 (MLS® HPI benchmarks are CREA data published by the board). Collected November 1, 2026. Typical prices, not appraisals; the income figures are our calculation.
For comparison, a household earning $120,000 with $60,000 down could afford about $540,500 here. Run your own plan for Winnipeg, MB.
Run the numbers for Winnipeg, MB
This calculator starts with Winnipeg, MB's transfer tax and first-time relief. Open your full affordability plan set to Winnipeg, MB (property tax 1.321%).
Closing costs and land transfer tax calculator
Cash you need on closing day on top of your down payment.
| Manitoba land transfer tax | $10,650 |
|---|---|
| Legal / notary | $1,800 |
| Title insurance | $350 |
| Inspection / appraisal | $550 |
| Total | $13,350 |
Estimate, not advice. Your lawyer or notary prepares the final statement of adjustments, including property-tax and utility adjustments not shown here.
Closing costs $13,350, of which land transfer tax or fees $10,650.
Assumptions & sources
Assumptions
- Transfer tax is calculated on the purchase price (NB, PE and NS use the greater of price or assessed value).
- First-time buyer rebates assume you meet every condition (residency, occupancy, never owned).
- Legal, title insurance and inspection figures are our planning estimates; get quotes.
Frequently asked questions
How much is land transfer tax in Winnipeg on a $400,000 home?
$5,650. Manitoba charges nothing on the first $30,000, then 0.5% to 2% in bands, and there is no first-time buyer exemption.
How is property tax calculated in Winnipeg?
Mill rates are applied to 45% of the assessed value. For 2026, 13.372 municipal mills plus 15.994 Winnipeg School Division mills come to about 1.321% of assessed value, or about $5,286 a year on a $400,000 assessment.
Does my school division change my Winnipeg property tax?
Yes. School division rates range from 11.851 mills (Pembina Trails) to 16.158 (Seven Oaks), which puts the effective rate between about 1.135% and 1.329% of assessed value.
How much house can I afford in Winnipeg on $100,000?
About $436,700 with $40,000 down, $400 a month of other debts and an example 4.12% rate over 25 years, using the Winnipeg School Division tax rate.
Primary sources
- Government of Manitoba — Land transfer tax. Checked .
- City of Winnipeg Assessment and Taxation — Property tax bills (2026 mill rates). Checked .
- City of Winnipeg Assessment and Taxation — Answer guide: residential portioning (45%). Checked .
- CMHC — Calculating GDS / TDS. Checked .
- OSFI — Minimum qualifying rate for uninsured mortgages (Guideline B-20). Checked .
- CMHC — Homeowner mortgage loan insurance: Purchase (eligibility). Checked .